The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
University of West Alabama    
 
    
 
  Sep 26, 2017
 
2012 - 2013 General Catalogue [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Directory of Administration | 13


 

Officers of Administration

Richard D. Holland President
David M. Taylor Provost
T. Raiford Noland Vice President for Financial Affairs
Danny Buckalew Vice President for Student Affairs
Clemit W. Spruiell Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Tim Edwards Dean, College of Liberal Arts
Venkat Sharma Dean, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Kathy Chandler Dean, College of Education and School of Graduate Studies
Ken Tucker Dean, College of Business
Martha M. Hocutt Dean, Division of Online Programs
Tina N. Jones Dean, Division of Educational Outreach
Marsha M. Cannon Chairperson, Division of Nursing
Monroe C. Snider Director of the Library
Stanley Williamson Director of Athletics

Staff of Administration

Admissions and Enrollment Management

Joe Beaty Interim Admissions Counselor
Danielle Buckalew Admissions Counselor
Oliver Charles Interim Director of Admissions
Dianne Colquitt Coordinator for Admissions Services
Barbara Dill Online Admissions Coordinator
Brenda Edwards Admissions Technical Coordinator
Hayley Johnson Admissions Counselor
Lara Martin Admissions Counselor
Caroline Poole  Admissions Counselor
Heather Presley Online Admissions Assistant

 

Athletics

Jennifer Aderholt Administrative Assistant to Football/Athletic Training
Will Atkinson Head Women’s Softball Coach
Coy Campbell Assistant Football Coach
Meghan Darhower Assistant Women’s Softball Coach
Penny Dew Special Assistant to the Athletic Director
Roy Dixon Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Glen Fanelli Head Men’s and Women’s Tennis Coach
Robert T. Floyd Director of Athletic Training and Sports Medicine
Tenshi Furumi Assistant Athletic Trainer
Sam Gregg Assistant Football Coach
Will Hall Head Football Coach
Michael Jones Athletic Academic Advisor
Robert Henry Assistant Football Coach
Kyle Lewis Director of Sports Information
Desmond Lindsey Assistant Football Coach
Tray Littlefield Assistant Director of Sports Information
Mike Newell Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Michael McCarty Assistant Football Coach
Don Medeiros Head Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Coach
Vacant Assistant Cross Country Coach
Amy Menzies Assistant Athletic Trainer
Bradley Montgomery Head Athletic Trainer
Janet Montgomery Associate Director of Athletics/Academic Coordinator for Athletics/Senior Women’s Administrator
Graeme Orr Head Women’s Soccer Coach
Curtis Dan (Dee) Outlaw Director of Athletics Emeritus
Tony Ramirez Equipment Manager
Craig Roden Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Tyler Roden Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Gary Rundles Head Baseball Coach
Chad Phipps Head Rodeo Coach
Michael Shearer Assistant Women’s Volleyball Coach
Michael Shields Assistant Athletic Trainer
Robbie Simonek Assistant Athletic Trainer
Whitney Smith Assistant Athletic Trainer
David Steed Assistant Baseball Coach
Matthew Thorne Head Men’s Soccer Coach
Tabitha Turner Head Women’s Volleyball Coach
Brett Watson Assistant Football Coach

 

Auxiliary Services

Lee Boydstun Campus Mailman
Willie Mae Jones Cashier
Martha Noland Online Assistant Clerk
Mamie Reed Director of Auxiliary Services
Lee Walker Assistant Director

 

Business Office

April Atcheson Student Accounts Supervisor
Freda Brown Accounts Payable Supervisor
Eva Doby Perkins Loans Officer
Lawson Edmonds Business Manager
Jessie Egbert Supervisor of Payroll, Insurance and Personnel
Barbara Etheridge Accounting Supervisor
Brenda Killough Payroll and Benefit Assistant
Amy Lenning Switchboard Supervisor
Jennifer Nelson Accountant
Michelle Roberson Student Accounts Assistant
Millie Schroeder Secretary
George E. Snow Comptroller
Janie Wooldridge Purchasing and Property Control Assistant

 

College of Business

Sieglinde Fleming Faculty Secretary
Maxine McClusky Secretary to the Dean of the College of Business
Bonnie Dial Secretary to Computer Information Systems and Technology

 

College of Education

Traci Craft Associate Certification Officer
Beverly Duke Secretary, Department of Physical Education and Athletic Training
Paulette Fox Secretary to the Dean of the College of Education
Mary Grace Edmonds Secretary, College of Education
Lydia Kelley Secretary, Instructional Leadership and Support
Brenda Lyons Director of Field Experience
Lisa Marques Secretary, Curriculum and Instruction
Pamela Ozment Assistant to the Certification Officer
Nancy S. Taylor University Certification Officer and Coordinator of College of Education Online Certification Programs

 

College of Liberal Arts

Sharon Harwell Secretary, Department of Fine Arts
Wendy Jenkins Secretary, Department of History and Social Sciences
Anthony Johnson Bibb Graves Auditorium Technical Director and Instructor in Theatre
Dustin Prine Studio Technician
Fannie Tucker Secretary to the Dean of the College of Liberal Arts
Sara Walker Secretary, Department of Languages and Literature

 

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Rosie Campbell Secretary to the Dean of the College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Loretta Danner Secretary, Department of Mathematics and Biological and Environmental Sciences
Sam Ledbetter Greenhouse Manager
Allen M. Tartt III Director, Alabama Onsite Wastewater Training Facility

 

Community Outreach

Donald Mills Director, Small Business Development Center
Andrea White Secretary, Community Outreach Services
San Michelle Thompson Director, Regional Center for Community and Economic Development
Veronica Triplett Community and Economic Impact Grant Coordinator
Vacant Program Administrator, Workforce Development
Ken Walker Director, Outreach Services

 

School of Graduate Studies

Shelly Findley Graduation Coordinator
DeeDee Hines Administrative Coordinator
Charlotte Reed Admissions Coordinator
Cindy Whitcomb Secretary to the Dean of Graduate Studies

 

Division Nursing

Susan Goodwin Secretary, Division of Nursing

 

Educational Outreach

Valerie P. Burnes Director, Center for the Study of the Black Belt
Gena Robbins Public Relations Specialist
Ashley Dumas Director of Educational Programming
Rosa Hall Program Coordinator, Center for the Study of the Black Belt
John Hall Director, Black Belt Museum
Tina N. Jones Dean, Division of Educational Outreach
James Lamb Curator of Collections for the Black Belt Museum
Sam Ledbetter Director, Black Belt Garden
Stephen Liverman Policy and Programs Coordinator
Taylor McGaughy Archivist
Monica Moore Secretary, Center for the Study of the Black Belt
Zachary Robinson Oral History Coordinator
Chasity Taylor Professional Development Coordinator

 

Emergency Preparedness

Larry Boshell Director of Emergency Preparedness
Bobby Holycross Health and Safety Coordinator

 

Information Technology

Becky Babb Help Desk Manager/Computer Operator
Renee Derby Programmer/Analyst
Greg Egbert Assistant Director, Network Services
Christi J. George Webmaster and Assistant to the Director
Joseph Hoggle Network Technician
Tavaris Moore PC Technician
Wes Mosley Assistant Director, Administrative Services
Mike Pratt Director, Information Technology
Christa Sayers Online Programs Support Technician
David Smith Online Programs Support Technician
Sam Smith Project Leader
Rance Stevenson Assistant Director, User Services
Josh Thomasson PC Technician
Adam Wear Instructional Support Technician

 

Institutional Advancement

Sydney Broadaway Public Relations Officer
Betsy Compton Director of Public Relations
Margaret Hagood Development Officer
Lynda Harwell Foundation Accounting Specialist
Stan Narewski Director of Major and Planned Gifts
Kathleen Stephens Operations Manager
Thomas Stipe Senior Director of Marketing
TyAnne Stone Director of Alumni Relations
Thomas M. Tartt, III Director of Development and Special Projects
Robert Upchurch Development Officer

 

Institutional Effectiveness

DeeAnn Andrews Secretary
Angel Jowers Director, Institutional Effectiveness
Jessica Merklin Coordinator of Special Projects
Lisa Rhodes Coordinator of Planning and Assessment

 

International Programs

John C. Key Director, International Programs
Connie Marine Assistant Coordinator
Mary Pagliero International Student Advisor

 

Julia Tutwiler Library

Anna Bedsole User Services Associate
Vivian Hauser Bookkeeper/Secretary and Associate in Acquisitions
Christin Loehr Resource Management/Technical Services Associate
Penelope B. Seale Records Management Associate

 

Online Programs

Libba Reed Online Program Advisor
Christopher Robinson Online Program Advisor
Sharon Truelove Secretary
Florence O. Williams Online Program Advisor

 

Physical Plant

Sandy Dial Secretary
Craig Doby Supervisor, Mechanical Maintenance
Robert Holycross Director, Physical Plant
David Jones Supervisor, Grounds and Moving
Roger Limerick Lake Manager
Martha Long Motor Pool Clerk
Ron McKeller Housekeeping Supervisor
Robert Noland Work Order Control Coordinator
James Presswood Warehouse and Receiving
Mike Spencer Office Administrator
Bobby Truelove Supervisor, Building Maintenance

 

President’s Office

Carrie Bell Consulting Manager, Bell Conference Center
Kaye Bryan Secretary to the President
Josie Dawson Facilities Manager, Bell Conference Center
Deivid Delgado Projects Coordinator
Earlene Lindsey Coordinator, Special Projects
Thomas M. Tartt, III Special Projects Coordinator

 

Printing and Duplicating

Kristi Collins Secretary
Tommy Hutchins Press Operator
Michele Hagood Graphic Designer
Jimmy Robinson Director, Printing and Duplicating

 

Provost’s Office

Lisa Basinger Secretary
Holly Holycross Administrative Assistant to the Provost
Angel Jowers Assistant to the Provost

 

Registrar’s Office

April Atkinson Online Records Assistant
Louise Boyd Administrative Software Coordinator
Emily McInnis Assistant Registrar, On-Campus
Kyla Pratt Assistant Registrar, Online
Susan Sparkman Registrar
Bob Webb Assistant to the Registrar

 

Sponsored Programs

Carmen Giles Grants Specialist
Rodney Granec Associate Director
Rebecca Harvard Director
Stephanie Hyche Grant Writer

 

Student Success and Trio Programs

Shannon Edmonds Secretary, Counseling and Career Services
Vacant Director of Counseling
Liza Lard Secretary, Upward Bound Program
Gloria Mayo Secretary, Student Support Services
Andrea Farquhar Academic Advisor, Student Support Services
Diana Pullum Coordinator, Upward Bound Program
Vicki Spruiell Director, TRIO Programs and Student Success Programs
Tammy White Director of Career Services


Student Affairs

Becky Amato Secretary to the Vice President for Student Affairs
Adam Anderson Assistant Director of Bands
Teresa Biglane Counselor, Financial Aid
Stacy Dial Secretary, Financial Aid
Jason Gardner Director of Student Activities
Luther Gremmels Director of Campus Life and Housing
Debra Griffin Secretary, Student Activities
Rebecca Hall Fitness and Aquatics Coordinator
Niki Hines Senior Financial Aid Advisor
Kim Holycross Online Financial Aid Counselor
Anyanna Howze Financial Aid Advisor
Clint Jones Intramural Coordinator
Julian Ptomey Media Technician
Don Rainer Director of Financial Aid
Glenn Smith Director of Bands
Leah Sornsin Housing Services Coordinator
Terry Stepp Residence Life Coordinator
Shonna Tatum Fitness and Wellness Coordinator
Charmaine Truelove Financial Aid Advisor
Lawanna Walker Director of ADA
Angela Ward Assistant Director of Housing

  

University Police

Arthur Bell Police Officer
Clarissa Bell Dispatcher
Jill Harris Secretary
Jeffrey Manuel Chief/Director of Safety and Security
George Osborne Sergeant
Garland Partridge Police Officer
Lillie Pharris Dispatcher
Howard Rhodes Police Officer
Tim Williams Police Officer